question-icon

Is intermittent sharp pain in the lower left side of

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: Is intermittent sharp pain in the lower left side of my stomach cause for concern. Have pain every 10 minutes, have been experiencing for about a day. Is accompanied with diarrhea. I accidentally swallowed a small fingernail on Sunday while chewing nails. Is this cause for concern or is it just a minor stomach bug?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to diverticulitis. Not likely to be associated with the nail.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a Doctor' service for your query,
I've gone through your details and my answer is:

As the pain is specifically involving the lower left area of abdomen it could be diverticulitis. Intestines consist of microscopic patches. Sometimes these patches are infected by bacteria protozoa etc which start forming their bad colonies inside diverticula's hence causing inflammation of these pouches termed as diverticulitis.

In stomach flu/Acute gastroenteritis pain is usually generalized along the complete area of intestines.

Suggestions:
Please go for an Ultrasound abdomen
Stool culture and sensitivity test

Treatment-
Antibiotics Tab Ofloxacin in combination with Metronidazole a course to be taken for 5 days.
Tab Dicyclomine 10 mg twice daily in combination with Mefenamic acid an anti-inflammatory for relief in pain and stop loose motion.

You may need a prescription for both.

Meanwhile:

Eat soft diet.
Eat home cooked vegetarian food easy to digest for eg Banana, apple sauce, toast etc.

Drink packaged mineral water or water after boiling.

After every loose motion episode takes one glass of Oral rehydration solution.

Things should be fine soon.
However, in case of pain increases go to the nearest emergency and get parenteral (intravenous) therapy.

Hope I was helpful,
Thanks!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (21 minutes later)
So do you recommend that I make a doctors appointment or just treat at home and see how symptoms persists? Thank you for the advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See a doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
To see a physician is a better idea then wait and watch.
Thanks and hope I was helpful,
Feel free to follow up,
Do rate the answer.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2446 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is intermittent sharp pain in the lower left side of

Brief Answer: Can be due to diverticulitis. Not likely to be associated with the nail. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a Doctor' service for your query, I've gone through your details and my answer is: As the pain is specifically involving the lower left area of abdomen it could be diverticulitis. Intestines consist of microscopic patches. Sometimes these patches are infected by bacteria protozoa etc which start forming their bad colonies inside diverticula's hence causing inflammation of these pouches termed as diverticulitis. In stomach flu/Acute gastroenteritis pain is usually generalized along the complete area of intestines. Suggestions: Please go for an Ultrasound abdomen Stool culture and sensitivity test Treatment- Antibiotics Tab Ofloxacin in combination with Metronidazole a course to be taken for 5 days. Tab Dicyclomine 10 mg twice daily in combination with Mefenamic acid an anti-inflammatory for relief in pain and stop loose motion. You may need a prescription for both. Meanwhile: Eat soft diet. Eat home cooked vegetarian food easy to digest for eg Banana, apple sauce, toast etc. Drink packaged mineral water or water after boiling. After every loose motion episode takes one glass of Oral rehydration solution. Things should be fine soon. However, in case of pain increases go to the nearest emergency and get parenteral (intravenous) therapy. Hope I was helpful, Thanks!