question-icon

Is i-pill advisable for a mother during lactation?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: My wife is breast feeding three month of baby boy. We have intercouse without precaution. Whether she can take i Pill or unwanted 72, is it harmful for breast feeding baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
if menses started already then take ipill...else not ..explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
IF the menses have not restarted after the child birth yet , then your wife is in the period of lactational amenorrhoea where ovulation doesn't occur and she is pregnancy safe and there is no requirement of an emergency contraceptive pill at all.

But if menses have resumed then she may get pregnant.An ipill can be considered in such case. Progesterones are secreted in breast milk but because of the low levels of progesterone in breastmilk, even with the high-dose products, amounts ingested by the infant are small and would not be expected to cause any adverse effects in breastfed infants.

So i hope i have answered your query in detail,
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 hours later)
Thank you for ur reply,

She had a vaginal bleeding after ceaser delivery for around 1 month, after 1 month she had a spooting for 1to 2 days, confused with mensturation.

After how many days of delivery mens cycle start.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
she is in lactational amenorrhoeic stage

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
After the delivery the bleeding that she had for a month was lochia and not menses which is normal. Then she had spotting and then the bleeding stopped till date as she has been exclusively breast feeding, so she is in lactational amenorrhoeic stage and unlikely that she would have ovulated. In that case she need not take the ipill.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1723 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is i-pill advisable for a mother during lactation?

Brief Answer: if menses started already then take ipill...else not ..explained Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, IF the menses have not restarted after the child birth yet , then your wife is in the period of lactational amenorrhoea where ovulation doesn't occur and she is pregnancy safe and there is no requirement of an emergency contraceptive pill at all. But if menses have resumed then she may get pregnant.An ipill can be considered in such case. Progesterones are secreted in breast milk but because of the low levels of progesterone in breastmilk, even with the high-dose products, amounts ingested by the infant are small and would not be expected to cause any adverse effects in breastfed infants. So i hope i have answered your query in detail, Regards