Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is diabetes under control as per the attached results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in Diabetes
Question: DIABETOlOGY
Dear Doctor,
I am 75. I had type ii diabetes in 2012. I have been taking Glycomet in different potencies over these years.Now I am taking 500 mg twice a day.I furnish hereunder the results for your perusal

Laboratory Results
FBS PP HB A1 C
20/11/17 128 136 6.6
6/5/17 134 147 6.7
30/12/16 113 6.7
23/8/16 114 141 6.4
18/5/16 122 6.8
So far i did not get a clear picture about the dosage of glycomet and time of taking the dose from my
attending phisycian. Hence kindly advise me on the following.
1.Is my diabetes under control?
2.Is my HBA1 c is in desirable levels?
3.Is my dosage of glycomet is sufficient for the time being?
4.At what time do i have to take Glycomet ?
5.Do i stick to glycomet 500 mg twice a day or do i have to shift to other diabetic medicine?

Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue current medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

Considering your age and duration of diabetes-
1) Your diabetes is under control.
2) HbA1c is under desirable level.
3) Continue Glycomet in same dose.
4) After Breakfast and after dinner.
5) Continue Glycomet 500 twice a day.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr Abhay Mali.
Diabetologsit.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali 1 hour later
Dear Doctor
I am sorry , i have forgotten to tell my dosage. Since 7 months I am taking half of 500 mg glycomet (ie .250 mg) after breakfast and 500 mg after lunch and 500 mg after dinnner. Why this because, i used to feel low sugasr after 2 to 2 1/2 hrs after taking 500 mg after breakfast. Hence this. Is this Ok for me? Shall i continue like this?
Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue current dosage.

Detailed Answer:
I may suggest to continue the current dosage whatever are you taking.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have Diabetes and the medicine Januvia is preventing the fluids to stay in my system. My doctor still wants...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?