question-icon

Is chest pain associated with Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium intake?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Dec 2018
Question: I was prescribed Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium 125mg tablet for a sinus infection yesterday. I took one tablet yesterday and one today. After taking the one today I've felt a pinching/tightness in the bottom right side of my chest/lung. It's quit painful. Is this a side effect, or could it be something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Rare side effect

Detailed Answer:

Hi, thanks for your query.

Chest pain is not a common side effect associated with this medication but it can rarely occur in some persons.

If there is no history of heart disease (though the pain is on the right), no history of trauma to the area, no abnormal physical activities, then this medication may be the cause.

It would be best to speak to your doctor about this reaction. He or she may change to medication to one that would suit you better

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is chest pain associated with Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium intake?

Brief Answer: Rare side effect Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for your query. Chest pain is not a common side effect associated with this medication but it can rarely occur in some persons. If there is no history of heart disease (though the pain is on the right), no history of trauma to the area, no abnormal physical activities, then this medication may be the cause. It would be best to speak to your doctor about this reaction. He or she may change to medication to one that would suit you better I hope this helps. Regards, Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician