question-icon

Is an MRI scan advisable after coronary stent placement?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 May 2017
Question: I have 3 cardiac stents--can I have MRI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HealthcareMagic!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that all current coronary stents are not made of ferromagnetic metal material.

This means that there is no contraindication to MRI.

Nevertheless, an MRI of 1.5 Tesla would be safer than 3 Tesla.

Hope to have been helpful to you! Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards!

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is an MRI scan advisable after coronary stent placement?

Brief Answer: My answer as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HealthcareMagic! Regarding your concern, I would explain that all current coronary stents are not made of ferromagnetic metal material. This means that there is no contraindication to MRI. Nevertheless, an MRI of 1.5 Tesla would be safer than 3 Tesla. Hope to have been helpful to you! Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards! Dr. Iliri