question-icon

Is a sonography immediately after a mammography safe?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I had to have sono right after mamo because of a previous dense mass under arm. 4 years ago. Radiologist wanted to do sono after mamo to be safe. Is it harmful to have back to back mamo sono?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is generally safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Yes, it is generally safe.
Mammography is done by a special type of X-ray machine which delivers very less radiation to the patient.
Since breast is a very sensitive part, so it requires less radiation technique.
Moreover it is done after 4 years, so there is no need to be worried. This is also necessary for follow up.
Sonography uses sound waves for imaging and it is absolutely safe.
In short, don't worry about radiation dose.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a sonography immediately after a mammography safe?

Brief Answer: Yes, it is generally safe. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Yes, it is generally safe. Mammography is done by a special type of X-ray machine which delivers very less radiation to the patient. Since breast is a very sensitive part, so it requires less radiation technique. Moreover it is done after 4 years, so there is no need to be worried. This is also necessary for follow up. Sonography uses sound waves for imaging and it is absolutely safe. In short, don't worry about radiation dose. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX