Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a second dose of I-pill advisable after probable vomiting of first dosage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7399 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: 28 hours after unprotected sex my gf took an I pill.. And 10 hours later she vomited twice.. Is it advisable to take another pill?
Is there any risk of getting pregnant? What should be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no need for another pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Since the vomiting took place a sufficient time after consuming the pill, the pill would have had its effect by then. There is no need to take another pill. also, since she had taken the pill within the stipulated time, she is amply protected. Another point to be remembered in this context is, if the intercourse took place during her safe or non-ovulatory period, she is naturally safe.

She may have some withdrawal bleeding due to the high hormone content in the pill. Her next natural period may get delayed by a week or two. So, if her next natural period becomes overdue by ten days, please see a specialist for further help.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 49 minutes later
She was in her ovulatory period according to the calendar during sex. It has been 2 days since unprotected sex. She is expecting periods in 7 days. How much is it different? Please advice..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
The period can get delayed by a week or two.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

The emergency pill avoids conception in several ways-
firstly, if ovulation did not occur by then, the pill prevents ovulation;
secondly, if ovulation has already occurred, the pill prevents fertilization by making the cervical mucus hostile to the ascending sperms;
lastly, if fertilization has occurred, implantation is prevented by making the endometrium of the uterus unfavorable.
Thus, as you can see, there is ample protection anytime.

Her next natural period may get delayed by a week or two. So, please see a specialist for further help if she becomes overdue by ten days.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

hi me and my boyfriend had sex and the condom broke,the next day i went and got the morning after pill, a couple a months later i woke up one mornning witha lump in my stomach and my boobs sagging dramatically,i thought i was pregnant but the doctors said no,i had a uterine infection,so they gave me doxicyline hyclate,it got rid of it,but then a couple weeks later it came back even worse,it felt like i had a base ball stuck at the bottom of my bladder,went to doctor they gave me cipro it got rid of it,but a couple months later it came back again as a severe bloated painful stomach,so they gave me ofloxacin,and its still big bloated and hard.and hurts.they say its a fibroid but it started off as an infection,then grew to a painful baseball that tried to pass through my bladder,but got cured by cipro,but went up inside my uterous and made it big and hard,i need help please tell me what this is,,seriously

doctor1 MD

Hello. I m 32 years old and had my 4th c-section in December 2013, when I was told that my bladder is stuck to my uterus. Since my period started on Wednesday I ve been having some pain on the left side of my lower abdomen and at times it is so severe I can t stand up straight. When the pain subsides it leaves the area feeling quite sore and tender to the touch. Could this pain be related to my adhesions? I ve run a pregnancy test and that is negative. My GP is treating me for a UTI as there were a few white blood cells in my urine. I ve not been feeling quite right since my surgery and my wound was infected for a while and had to be cauterised. I can t tell what s related to my body recovering from pregnancy/surgery, or whether something else is going on.

doctor1 MD

My sister just told me that she has a mass measuring 22mm on her uterus. She is an otherwise healthy female 32.5yrs old. About 5 5 and weighs about 155-160lbs. There is a family history on the Maternal side of fibroids and Uterine/ovarian cancer. Is there a correlation between the size and whether or not it is cancerous? Also there has been active bleeding and her doctor is calling for surgery to remove the mass. Obviously I am concerned especially since we do not live close.

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no definite evidence for filling defectsnor abnormal areas of extrinsic deformities. The left fallopian tube is unopacified. There is well visualization of the right fallopian tube showing normal caliber and course with spillage of contrast into the peritoneal cavity. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
