question-icon

Is a second dose of I-pill advisable after a second encounter?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: .Me and my girlfriend had a session of unprotected sex on the 7th of feb ...her previous period started on the 1st of Feb and lasted 2 days. She had an I pill on 8th morning which resulted in bleeding on the 15th for about a day.
We again had a unprotected session yesterday ...that is on the 28th of Feb; that is15 days after her bleeding ....can she take an I pill again....I know it is not advisable to use these emergency measures as substitutes for oral contraceptives and will refrain from getting into such a situation in future ....but for now...kindly advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, she can take it

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome to health care magic forum. thanks for writin in to us with your health query. Yes she can take Ipill again, it can lead to some abdominal discomfort , bloating . In future take care to use condoms as many ipills can have bad effect on her hormones . till now it's ok. take care. Regards Dr Manisha Jain ONGY Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (17 minutes later)
is it more advisable to do the 2 dose course of 750 mcg each 12 hours apart of levinorgestral or a single 1500 mcg course of the same like I pill is selling. in case 2 dose course is safer ; can you please refer me a name that's on the market ...I know there was a certain brand by the name pill 72 ...I don't know if it's still on the market.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take 1.5 dose

Detailed Answer:
No dear. both are equally effective so you can take either.
But the one with 1.5 ug dose is commonly and easily available so you can take it as soon as possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a second dose of I-pill advisable after a second encounter?

Brief Answer: Yes, she can take it Detailed Answer: hello and welcome to health care magic forum. thanks for writin in to us with your health query. Yes she can take Ipill again, it can lead to some abdominal discomfort , bloating . In future take care to use condoms as many ipills can have bad effect on her hormones . till now it's ok. take care. Regards Dr Manisha Jain ONGY Specialist.