Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a rigid and bumpy appearance on the labia minora normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13414 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Sep 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Is it normal for a Labia Minora to have a bumpy , rigid goose bump appearance on the outer ridge
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Can be normal.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Labia minora has a bumpy loose goose bump appearance due to the mucosal folds of vagina associated with it.

It is normal but can be due to a herpes infection also if the area is painful.

In case there are no symptoms then there is no need to worry and consider it as a normal variation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on