question-icon

Is a prickling sort of pain on the lower abdomen during the second trimester a concerning matter?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018
Question: I am in second trisemester. yesterday when I stood up from desk, I felt a pricking sort of pain in my lower abdomen(probably near placenta place). at time I still feel some sort of pain. what that could be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Some more information.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

First of all, do not panic. In my opinion, your symptoms can be due to sudden strain on the abdominal muscles.

I would like to know about a few things in detail to help you out in a better way.
- What is your last date of menses?
- Are you getting any pressure sensation in the lower abdomen?
- Is there any tightness in the womb area?
- How are the baby movements now?
- Are you getting any urinary symptoms or any kind of vaginal discharge after that episode?

As on now, please take rest. Avoid jerky movements and bending forward.Do not lift ant heavy weights. Please continue with your antenatal supplements.

I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to communicate with me again.

Thanks.

Regards,
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (18 minutes later)
Thank you Dr.
here are the answers for your questions.
What is your last date of menses?
13th Nov 2017
Are you getting any pressure sensation in the lower abdomen? No
Is there any tightness in the womb area? Couldn't tell.
How are the baby movements now? I have not started to feel baby movements. just in 15th week.
Are you getting any urinary symptoms or any kind of vaginal discharge after that episode? Nope.

Fine If its muscle strain. but just wanna make sure its of no impact to baby.

thanks, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry. No harm to baby.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You are in the 16th week of pregnancy now. therefore, it is not possible at present to feel fetal movements for you. It is good to know that you are not having any pressure symptoms or urinary symptoms or any vaginal discharge.

In my opinion your symptoms can be due to unusual muscle stretches only. Please observe the precautions discussed earlier.

In my opinion, there is no harm caused to your baby. The baby is usually well protected by nature.

Enjoy your pregnancy. Listen to your body's needs. Take adequate rest. Think positive. Things will be fine in due course of time.

May God bless you with your bundle of joy.

I hope this answer helps you.

Thanks.

Regards,
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2235 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a prickling sort of pain on the lower abdomen during the second trimester a concerning matter?

Brief Answer: Some more information. Detailed Answer: Hi, First of all, do not panic. In my opinion, your symptoms can be due to sudden strain on the abdominal muscles. I would like to know about a few things in detail to help you out in a better way. - What is your last date of menses? - Are you getting any pressure sensation in the lower abdomen? - Is there any tightness in the womb area? - How are the baby movements now? - Are you getting any urinary symptoms or any kind of vaginal discharge after that episode? As on now, please take rest. Avoid jerky movements and bending forward.Do not lift ant heavy weights. Please continue with your antenatal supplements. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to communicate with me again. Thanks. Regards, Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar OBGYN