Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

122 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a minor injury to the head a cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2876 Questions
Question
Hit my head at the cabinet
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Minor head trauma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Hitting the head of the cabinet is considered as minor head injury and may cause symptoms that may point towards concussion such headaches, nausea, vertigo, etc.

This kind of head injury becomes a serious problem very seldom.

It is important for me to know how much time passed since you hit the head and what all symptoms did you have, in order to guide you specifically...Please provide these details...

Awaiting...

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is a minor injury to the head a cause for concern? 1 hour later
I hit my head against cabinet door on the 23rd this month , i got a bad headache and went to urgent care, doctor said post concussive syndrome, take Advil 3 times a day for 3 days, It’s been a week,but I still have the headache and sometimes dizzying. How long is this going to last.can I still do yoga? Can I travel on the flight for 12 hrs in 10 days?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
About three weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for providing more information.

Post concussion symptoms may be present more or less for three weeks.

I think you may fly after 10 days, because there is no strict constriction about this syndrome.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist