question-icon

Is a growing ovarian cyst symptom of cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: I am 49 years old and perimenopausal. Just had a follow up ultrasound of my pelvic area. My complex cysts of the ovaries slightly grew and a new one developed. My gyn doctor is recommending an mri the radiologists recommended another follow up in 2 months. I am very afraid of cancer. Does this sound like it could be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs MRI scan

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The finding of an ovarian cyst causes considerable anxiety to women because of the fear of malignancy, but the vast majority are benign.
Perimenopausal women with asymptomatic cysts smaller than 8 cm on ultrasound in whom the CA125 is within the normal range may be followed with a repeat ultrasound examination at 8-12 weeks.
Persistent ovarian cysts larger than 5 cm and complex ovarian cysts should be removed surgically.
Since there is a growth of new cysts in your case it needs further evaluation with serum CA125 levels and an MRI scan to see the extent of spread of the cysts.
Do follow your gynecologist's directions.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 hours later)
I am really nervous now. My doctor never mentioned ca125 test. Just the mri. Could very small cysts although there are 3 be cancerous through the whole body. They just appeared in January. I had a Ct scan last XXXXXXX and nothing was there. How far could this have spread. Also I had a tubal 20 years ago I read that lowers the risk of cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ca 125 does not suggest the spread.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
CA 125 is raised if the cysts detected are malignant. Since the cysts are complex in nature and are gradually increasing in size this needs to be further investigated. A well defined lesion is mostly a localized lesion. Ca 125 levels will help in ruling out any malignancy without a biopsy. Please do not worry. It does not mean that the cysts detected are malignant.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a growing ovarian cyst symptom of cancer?

Brief Answer: Needs MRI scan Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The finding of an ovarian cyst causes considerable anxiety to women because of the fear of malignancy, but the vast majority are benign. Perimenopausal women with asymptomatic cysts smaller than 8 cm on ultrasound in whom the CA125 is within the normal range may be followed with a repeat ultrasound examination at 8-12 weeks. Persistent ovarian cysts larger than 5 cm and complex ovarian cysts should be removed surgically. Since there is a growth of new cysts in your case it needs further evaluation with serum CA125 levels and an MRI scan to see the extent of spread of the cysts. Do follow your gynecologist's directions. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal