Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a biopsy test the best option to rule out melanoma while having a freckle on the cervix?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13320 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: I went to the doctor today for my annual Pap smear. The doctor asked if I had ever been told I have a freckle on my cervix. She decided to biopsy it and wanted to rule out melanoma. Does that sound reasonable? She also said it was very possible to be a blood vessel or clot that did not heal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be an irregular lesion.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

A freckle on the cervix is a benign harmless finding but in case it is angry looking, bleeds on touch, has irregular margins or is very prominent or gradually increasing in size then a biopsy is needed to rule out melanoma.

During the examination may be your gynecologist felt that the lesion might turn malignant. Biopsy is the only way to rule out a malignancy. There is no harm in getting the biopsy done.
I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on