Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a 4th generation HIV test reliable at any stage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2756 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jul 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi could you give me insight on 4th gen hiv tests does a person loose antibodies to hiv at any stage of disease i have read late stage disease could give negative results on 4th gen lab tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
4th generation HIV Combo test is highly reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
4th generation HIV Combo test is highly reliable to the extent of 99% or more. It can detect both antibodies and antigen of HIV. False negative results are very much unlikely.
It is true, in rare occasions and extremely advance HIV illness, that too only with certain individuals, not with all. Such a state of illness will be obvious to look at them as extremely emaciated and sick, even not able to get up from the bed. I hope that you get the information you want.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
My question is that my encounter was 25 years ago I have symptoms now I have white tongue generalised lymph nodes tiredness itching weakness gastritis feeling sweaty my 3 4th generation tests were negative over the past year and my wife who I have been with for 14 years also tested negative my worry was would it be negative to in my case my recent cbc is also normal my recent esr was also normal

Also my weight has been steady I am currently 67.7kg which is good for my height and age
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV Infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Whitish tongue is not an indication of advanced HIV disease. Non-reactive 4th generation test so many years after the exposure clearly ruled out the possibility of HIV.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 minute later
So my lymph nodes etc need another cause of diagnosis and no further investigation needed for hiv

Thanks so much for your input as an AIDS specialist you make me feel better regardless of my symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes, absolutely. Whatever may be your symptoms, including lymph node enlargement, are not at all related to HIV infection. They must be due to something else and not due to AIDS.
DR S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 22 minutes later
Hi thanks a million you’re a top doctor will speak soon
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
Forget about the past and carry on your routine.
You will have great days ahead!
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 minutes later
Pain in my hips and groin and butt don’t let me forget and I have trouble assuring myself as the pain and itching is so bad what else could it be I have weakness all over

Please can you advise me who to see with regards to my symptoms as like you said they are not related to aids what’s the next best thing to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Pain over hip could be an orthopedic problem and the pain in groin could be due to epididymitis or some other surgical problem. Anyway you first meet a general surgeon and he will treat you or direct you accordingly after examination.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 5 minutes later
Thanks for assuring me again and have seen my gp he is also confused with all my symptoms and now referred me to haematologist and rheumatologist see what happens
It may just be psychological problem who knows
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry about HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I knew something about the health system in UK.
I am a doctor, giving you directions after hearing from you and what I understood on that. I suggest you to follow the guidance of your GP who had seen and examined you. Even if he misses anything, then the subsequent specialist will direct you in the right way.
Nothing to worry.
Get well soon.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
But you can say I am definitely free from hiv even with all the symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV Infection. Symptoms not related to HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes, I can definitely say that you are free from HIV Infection in spite of all your symptoms if your test report is reliable and done and interpreted by an experienced laboratory technician.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on