question-icon

Is "Suspicious for Follicular neoplasm" in ultrasound indication of cancer?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: My md a month ago said due to a recent thyroid test TSH high she referred me to an ENDO. I went to him and i was asked alot of questions, than he checked my neck. That day i had an ultrasound and doc found two med sized nodules. So at that point he decided to get them biopsied. Recently the results came back Suspicious for Follicular neoplasm and Hurthle Cell type. Last year my md diagnosed me with hyperthyroid and my tsh was alittle elevated abit but t3 and t4 were normal. The endo dr recently said she put me on wrong med which was Metha mizole 2 times a day
Now he thinks i am now Hypo, My tsh is real high. I have surgery in Aug to remove part my thyroid to see if cancer, he wanted out anyways so down road nodules would not cause Swallowing problems ect. I was told 20 to 30 percent chance of it being cancer Is that correct??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Good day.
Hurthle cell nodules and follicular nodules are difficult to distinguish from cancer cells in an Fine needle aspiration study. We need a proper biopsy. For this gland has to be removed.
Yes there are chances of cancer. Even if it is cancer, they can be cured in most cases. Most Thyroid cancers are slow growing. Not to worry.
I think you are on a right track and in safe hands.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is "Suspicious for Follicular neoplasm" in ultrasound indication of cancer?

Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Hello, Good day. Hurthle cell nodules and follicular nodules are difficult to distinguish from cancer cells in an Fine needle aspiration study. We need a proper biopsy. For this gland has to be removed. Yes there are chances of cancer. Even if it is cancer, they can be cured in most cases. Most Thyroid cancers are slow growing. Not to worry. I think you are on a right track and in safe hands. Regards Binu