question-icon

Is L-Arginine safe to take while on Tribenzor?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: My husband is taking Tribenzor for hypertention. Is it safe to take L-Arginine with it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A bit of information:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I looked up L-Arginine on the Memorial XXXXXXX Kettering website as they provide what research is known about various supplements and often list herb-drug interactions and a "do not take if" section.

What they say about L-Arginine's interactions is that L-Arginine has a vasodilatory effect (makes blood vessels open wider) which can drop blood pressure, and therefore if combined with an antihypertensive (BP lowering medicine), it can have an additive effect, causing the blood pressure to lower even further.

So if your husband's blood pressure is in a normal range with Tribenzor, there is the potential for it to go even lower, or for him to have light headedness when he stands up.

This is the potential risk, but it doesn't mean that it will necessarily happen. But it is definitely something to watch for.

Here is the site I am getting this information from. See the section for medical professionals and then "do not take if" or "herb-drug interactions":

https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/arginine

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3135 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is L-Arginine safe to take while on Tribenzor?

Brief Answer: A bit of information: Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I looked up L-Arginine on the Memorial XXXXXXX Kettering website as they provide what research is known about various supplements and often list herb-drug interactions and a "do not take if" section. What they say about L-Arginine's interactions is that L-Arginine has a vasodilatory effect (makes blood vessels open wider) which can drop blood pressure, and therefore if combined with an antihypertensive (BP lowering medicine), it can have an additive effect, causing the blood pressure to lower even further. So if your husband's blood pressure is in a normal range with Tribenzor, there is the potential for it to go even lower, or for him to have light headedness when he stands up. This is the potential risk, but it doesn't mean that it will necessarily happen. But it is definitely something to watch for. Here is the site I am getting this information from. See the section for medical professionals and then "do not take if" or "herb-drug interactions": https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/arginine I hope this information helps.