question-icon

Is HIV transmission possible without sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: Hello
last week I had sex with a prostitute. We had oral sex without condum and intercourse with condom. I also put my finger in her vaginal area. After three days my middle finger got an infection and I went to a doctor and she took out some white puss from my finger and prescribed antibiotics which I'm taking now. I am very worried if I have infection from that sexual encounter and specially worried if it could be HIV. Am I at risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi anf welcome to hcm

Detailed Answer:
There is a risk for hiv and hepatitis transmission but this risk is minor, statistically less than 1/10000. Your finger infection is obviously caused by bacterial cause and it isnt related to hiv and other stds. In every case,for your peace i suggest to do hiv testing after 3 weeks but good thing is that you used condom,although as i said it can be transmissed by oral sex too.wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (20 hours later)
Hi
Thank you for answering my question.
I am just so worried. I don't remember having a cut on my finger, but i do have a habit of biting my nails and therefore sometimes have small openings around my nail. And the fact that my finger got infected right after that night makes me very worried that i might have had an opening or cut.
Does my finger infection mean that I definitley had a cut at sometime?
And Do you think I'm in high risk due to a possible cut?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
even if there was cut,the risk for hiv is negligible and this shouldnt concern you. Hiv is transmissed by other mechanisms where there is prolonged blood contact. Bavterial infections are much more common and it can be transmissed even by minor contacts which is obviously in your case.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (5 hours later)
Thanks again. Your answer gave me quite a bit of relief.

But right now I'm experiencing fatigue and a mild diarrhea. Is this a side effect of the cephalex I'm taking?

Also i have pain in the back of my left eye. Last year my left eye had a severe problem. First my eye doctor suspected keratitis. but since the first prescription didnt work, he suspected occular herpes but i tested for herpes (both types) three times since then and all came out negative. At that time I used Lotemax and Virocid eyedrops and it took three painful weeks for my eye to heal completely. So to this day I dont know exactly what is was and my doctor said it's probably herpes since herpes doesnt always show in test results! I went to a second doctor and he told me it's definately keratitis.
Now I can feel the same pain that I had in the beginning last year and I'm worried. Could this also be due to taking cephalex500 for 4 times a day?
Or could all this together be something more serious? (I'm still pretty stressed about HIV transmission from that night after seeing these signs)
Sorry about asking too many questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
First,cephalex can cause digestion problems,especially diarhheas,nausea and so called pseudomembraneous colitis. You should eat easier food,drink plenty of fluids and take antibiotic as short as possible. I dont think that cephalex can be related to your eye problems and more likely this is herpes which is activated by emotional stress. It doesnt need to be proved by tests. All.these things are not serious and are self limiting and this is not sign of hiv. as i said,risk of hiv tranmssion is negligible and you dont have to be worried.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (19 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Romic

You've been of great help during a stressful time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
You re welcome. If you have any other question i ll be glad to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13862 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV transmission possible without sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: hi anf welcome to hcm Detailed Answer: There is a risk for hiv and hepatitis transmission but this risk is minor, statistically less than 1/10000. Your finger infection is obviously caused by bacterial cause and it isnt related to hiv and other stds. In every case,for your peace i suggest to do hiv testing after 3 weeks but good thing is that you used condom,although as i said it can be transmissed by oral sex too.wish you good health. Regards