Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Cilostazol effective in treating numbness in feet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: my doctor has prescribed cilostazol for numbness in my feet and ankles when I stand for more than 15 minutes ..will this cause this to go away..im also taking niacin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A trial and response needs to be observed

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Cilostazole is a good drug for stagnant circulation in the legs. It helps by improved flow properties of blood and improved caliber of arteries.
It is typically used for intermittent claudication.
You have dyslipidemia, so reduce fat in diet, do light exercises and start fat lowering medicines under cover from local clinician.
Cilostazole benefits different patients differently depending upon the severity of the disease and comorbidities.
A test of time and response are the best judge.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Intermittent claudication

doctor1 MD

I started having pain in my left leg... about a week. It feels like severe leg cramps but is not consistent... it comes and goes. Sometimes heat helps but it is also moving to my knee now...possibly from inactivity? Resting it seems to be the only...

doctor1 MD

I am a 76 year old female who experiences leg weakness after a short walk(one block.) If I stop and rest I can go another short block. My doctor had me do a breathing test today, use a nebulizer , and test again with much better results. He said I...

doctor1 MD

what blood vessel problem does pentoxifylline treat

doctor1 MD

What are possible causes for repeated lblockages with peripheral artery disease? My mother had bypass surgery (with synthetic replacement materials) and within 3 months more blockages. Repeat procedure with different materials (not natural), blood thinners, and she just found out she has blockages again in the same area. What could be the cause?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My mother is 72 years old. She have low back pain problem for last few years, but now she is getting too much pain while walking. If she gets pain while walking she stops/seats for while then she feels better and then she can walk again for another some distance. We have shown her case to orthopedic and neurologist. They said, for her condition two options are there one injection ( I dont know what kind of injection) and other is surgery. I am not sure (And I am not doctor also) , but it seems Neurogenic claudication. I am from Pune, India. what are the available treatments. I want to avoid surgery considering her age.If unavoidable, is there any risks in going for surgery. She is diabetic for past 11 years and also have BP.please help.