Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Infant have blister on bottom lip, red gums and bad breath. Should I visit ER?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Dental Health
Question: My 11 month baby has blister on her bottom lip. Her breath smell bad and het gums are red around her teeth. Do I need to take her to the Er
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing to us.
A visit to the ER is needed for your child if you cannot see your pediatrician within a day . From your description your baby is presenting with signs of infection probably of viral or bacterial origin. The red gums are indicative of gingivitis (inflammation of the gums) due to an infection. The infection might be due to a bacterial infection.
Sampling of the blister ( fluid) and analysis in the laboratory can show the specific type of infection. If the infection is viral, then you just give it a couple of days to clear off. Mouth hygiene with mouth wash solutions is not recommended for 11 months children ( they usually have tendency to swallow the liquid). Antibiotics and anti-inflammatory might be indicated. Seeing a doctor soon is needed so that complications can be avoided.

Hope this helps

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gingiva

doctor1 MD

about a year ago, the inside of my lips peeled. now the outside of my lips are always dry. its almost like their dead. the inside layer that peeled has never grown back it seems. and they're a bit darker in color compared to the outside which is almost a whiteish. I also have a little red bump on the outside of my upper lip. and to me it stands out quite a bit on my whiteish lips. my doctor said it could be a bulging blood vessle? I think about it everyday and its really annoying... it makes me sad looking up close in the mirror. also i just noticed my bottom front gum has lots of little red veins and is darker in color compared to my top gums... they dont hurt. but thats not really an issue to me compared to the little red bump on my whiteish outer upper lip. Im thinking i have some kind of disease or something. I dont even want to kiss a girl anymore.. its depressing.... Any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks

doctor1 MD

My name is Charles Walters; Male; 48. i've recently been suffering from bloating, fullness, discomfort and sometimes pain in my abdomen. This has been accompanied by bleeding gums, frequent fatigue, and sometimes nausea. I have frequent bowel movements (3-5), which are urgent shortly after waking. They are usually within minutes of each other. the first is always solid and normal sized, but the subsequent ones are loose and thin. I've lost no wieght. I find that I am winded easier than usual. I eat a high fiber, veggie-rich diet, and not much red meat. My blood work was normal. I have been priorly diagnosed with periodontal disease. I've already had a ct-scan of my abdomen to rule out pancreatic cancer. The report showed a "possible medial arcuate ligament syndrome." My MD went with this diagnosis, despite admittedly knowing nothing about it and having never heard of it. He did not recommend a colonoscopy. Upon research, I found that my symptoms, other than abdominal pain, do not match those of medial arcuate ligament syndrome. What do you say about this? BTW: My MD firts referred me to am ortho for a knee related problem, having read the ct-scan report wrong. Am i in good hands?

doctor1 MD

I have SIBO and IBS and recently found to be positive for H. Pylori. I was started on Tetracycline, pepto Bismol and Prilosec,and mycobutin and am continuing a course of Xifaxin. Today I noticed my stools are almost black in color and had bleeding when brushing my teeth and rinsing mouth not from gums and also my urine is pink in color

doctor1 MD

Age 29/m. height is 5.6' and weight is 72kilos. Its been 3 months since I've noticed blood while I'm spitting in the morning even before having a wash. It smells very routine and everytime I spit, it is with a froth. I think I am losing weight too. I've consulted a doctor and I do not get good answers from them. I went for a chest scan, blood test and it is normal. The sputum has few samples of pus in it. What may be the reason behind me spitting blood in the morning? I have even noticed that my gums are not looking the same, meaning I may be having ulcer like situation and I seen once or twice blood from the tooth /gums.

doctor1 MD

the patient had guided tissue regeneration 1.Bottom right of mouth – gums torn after a procedure in October 2017 –– I don’t want to leave my gums flapping around I was told by a periodontist that they will not heal properly that way and need to be...

doctor1 MD

Hello hoping you can help me out ... I had a cleaning today for the first time in 2 yrs I do have some deep pockets and gingivitis I quit smoking 7 months ago and I am glad but noticed a increase of bleeding gums I am currently going through...

doctor1 MD

Still numb, the gingiva sensation under the front teeth improved but yesterday and today i have the sensitivity there again. Its now 4 weeks. The numbness is not total, i do have touch sensation and respond to cold/hot. The tingling sensation is...