Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I'm having illusions at night.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1977 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019 in Men's Health
Question: I'm having illusions at night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide some more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

I can understand your concern

There are several factors that might cause your symptom.For example it might be a side effect of some medication or it might be related of your clinic status.

So it is very important to provide some more information about your actual condition such as the current treatment,the comorbidities,for how long do you have the symptoms and so on.

I hope to have been helpful

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
I'm taking blood pressure meds, NIFEdine, 30 MG.Metoprolol,100 MG.Losartan, 50 MG. Tamsulosin,0.4 MG.Triamt/Hctz, 37.5/25 MG. I have trouble sleeping.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue discussion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

In some reported it has been noted that antihipertensive medications such as metoprolol might cause sleeping problems and unusual sensation in vision or hearing.So the first think you should do is to discuss with your treating doctor if he can substitute the treatment with other alternative.He with closely examine you and if he thinks that something else might be probably he will add some other treatment to help sleeping such as Xanax for some days before sleeping.However talk with him/her to be sure and safe

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on