Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I will be the donor for my father's liver transplant

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 883 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2019 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I will be the donor for my father's liver transplant. I am confused with something, the thing is that I do smoke cigarettes so do I need to quit smoking or can I smoke 1 Cigarette in a say?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Stop smoking for at least 1 month before surgery and 6 months after.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. Ankush,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service.

You must stop smoking at least 1 month prior to the proposed surgery and stop it completely after the surgery.

Stopping smoking is healthy for you, it reduces the risk of hypertension and stroke and heart attacks in the future.

There is no benefit in continuing to smoke.

I hope that answers your query.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 25 minutes later
Thank you for the reply.

I know smoking is harmful for health but I want to know if my smoking will cause any problem in clearing the tests done before liver transplant. I was smoking marijuana too. I stopped that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing major, your BP may be high.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again Mr Ankush.

Smoking cigarettes will usually not affect any tests, but it keeps the blood pressure high which can make it difficult to perform surgery hence you should stop smoking at least 1 month prior to surgery.

Other than that, it does not affect any other tests that are done as a prerequisite for transplant donors.

I hope that clears your doubt.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on