Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I went to the hospital this week due to abnormal

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6139 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019 in Women's Health
Question: I went to the hospital this week due to abnormal vaginal bleeding.
They did a transvaginal ultrasound and then told me that I had endrometrial hyperplasia that they say was causing the bleeding. They mentioned that because I had just started my period they were not going to give me medications that might interfere with that but that they would refer me to a specialist for follow up. I am still seeing some very abnormal bleeding (not significant but still enough to be concerning). WIll this stop on its own after the period is finished, like a normal period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Spotting is possible since you have hyperplasia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Taking count that you had hyperplasia and abnormal bleeding I suppose that it may not stop like a normal period.

It can either last longer as the overgrown endometrial lining will shed down or can even leave spotting for some more days.

Since hyperplasia is present the risk of spotting can be there at any time.
Further evaluation is needed by a Gynecologist who probably will do a D&C procedure.

Taking Progesterone-like hormones such as norethisterone can make bleeding or spotting cease. However, you should firstly Let the bleeding stop on its own and if it is prolonged you can use norethisterone.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on