question-icon

I have some fibroids in uterus measuring in mm ,

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Mar 2019
Question: I have some fibroids in uterus measuring in mm , there is no pain or discomfort
is it ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about painless fibroids

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It is common to have fibroids at your age and might gradually increase in size over the years.

2) If these fibroids are asymptomatic, and not causing any problems, it is advisable to leave them alone and not to operate.

3) Since you have no pain or excessive bleeding , no need to worry about fibroids. Just ignore them.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have some fibroids in uterus measuring in mm ,

Brief Answer: No need to worry about painless fibroids Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) It is common to have fibroids at your age and might gradually increase in size over the years. 2) If these fibroids are asymptomatic, and not causing any problems, it is advisable to leave them alone and not to operate. 3) Since you have no pain or excessive bleeding , no need to worry about fibroids. Just ignore them. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards,