question-icon

I Have Had Thick Yellow Discharge That Went Away But

default
Posted on Sun, 12 Jul 2020
Question: I have had thick yellow discharge that went away but now I am spotting week and a half after period and 4 days after sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probably related to infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Greetings

Yellow vaginal discharge could be due to an infection. Even the spotting after periods could also be due to infection until unless a gyneac check up is done including an ultrasound scan.
Feel free to ask your doubts with more details like your age, weight and height , married having children ,associated with any other medical diseases etc.
If there is infection you and your partner has to take treatment together and avoid sex for one week.
Always a speculum examination by a gynecologist would be better to identify the cause and permanent eradication of infection.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

Sexologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Had Thick Yellow Discharge That Went Away But

Brief Answer: Probably related to infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, Greetings Yellow vaginal discharge could be due to an infection. Even the spotting after periods could also be due to infection until unless a gyneac check up is done including an ultrasound scan. Feel free to ask your doubts with more details like your age, weight and height , married having children ,associated with any other medical diseases etc. If there is infection you and your partner has to take treatment together and avoid sex for one week. Always a speculum examination by a gynecologist would be better to identify the cause and permanent eradication of infection. Regards