question-icon

I have had occasional tinnitus for years that is high

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019
Question: I have had occasional tinnitus for years that is high pitched and present perhaps 1% of my day. During the past couple of weeks I have had tinnitus that is a hissing sound(lower pitched) and seems to be present about 50% of the day. I saw an audiologist 6 months ago who said my hearing was ok and not to worry about it. No other symptoms. My hypertension is under control(115/70) and I have had 2 squamous cell skin cancers removed from my scalp in the past 10 yrs. I take a daily baby aspirin, glucosamine sulfate, vit d, and a multivitamin as well as my prescriptions. My carotid arteries were mostly clear when tested 2 yrs ago. I have a tendency to worry about cancer when I get symptomatic. Do you think cancer is at all likely?
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (5 minutes later)
My tinnitus is not pulsatile. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Please check a pure tone audiogram and impedance audiogram and review

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Please check a pure tone audiogram and impedance audiogram and review back. Also do a nasal endoscopy to see the back of the nose. I don't think that this tinnitus is related with cancer but we have to rule out with these tests. Ignore the sound. Sometimes tinnitus is idiopathic and can't be treated. Relax and lead healthy lifestyle.Switch on fan or radio while sleep and avoid noise free environment. I don't think it's cancer. Review with reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (51 minutes later)
Should I see an audiologist ENT specialist or both?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You consult an ENT Surgeon. He will prescribe for endoscopy and hearing tes

Detailed Answer:
You consult an ENT Surgeon. He will prescribe for endoscopy and hearing test.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 584 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have had occasional tinnitus for years that is high

My tinnitus is not pulsatile. Thank you!