question-icon

I had a hiv postive patient, I work in healthcare.

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Question: I had a hiv postive patient, I work in healthcare. I had a small cut on my finger that happened earlier in the day ab 8 hours before my contact with the patient. I had gloves on the entire time but still worried ab hiv transmission through my cut. I’m 11 days post possible exposure and had the hiv rna test done. Will results be accurate that will give me a peace of mind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most probably you are not exposed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Since you had gloves on all the time you didn't had direct contact with patients fluids on open wound so you are safe.
Most probably that test will be negative.
HIV rna test detects viruses as early as 1-3 weeks.
I believe 11 days after exposure there is enough viral material to get detected by RNA test.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (40 minutes later)
Thank you. Are the Hiv rna test accurate at 11 days? They said 95-99% accurate. But my anxiety is getting the best of me. On top of having a cold that showed up. Now I’m thinking I’m having symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible to experience symptoms such early.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
On 11 days it is true that an RNA test is 95-99% accurate.
It is too early and not possible to experience symptoms such early so you better calm down and believe the test results .
The cold may be an occasional event.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
If someone was to experience symptoms would the viral load be large enough to be detected on the hiv rna test at 11 day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The viral load should be greater.

Detailed Answer:
OK if someone had to experience symptoms the viral load should be greater and not only detectable.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 8551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I had a hiv postive patient, I work in healthcare.

Brief Answer: Most probably you are not exposed. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. Since you had gloves on all the time you didn't had direct contact with patients fluids on open wound so you are safe. Most probably that test will be negative. HIV rna test detects viruses as early as 1-3 weeks. I believe 11 days after exposure there is enough viral material to get detected by RNA test. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.