Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had a hcg injectiongiven on 17th November, urine test

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1056 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: I had a hcg injectiongiven on 17th November, urine test done by doctor on 6th showed a light positive line. My period was due on 5th. Doctor said to do urine test again next week.
What to ask my doctor.. Light positive line means?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possibility of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
You can do a beta hcg hormone test now to confirm pregnancy.more reliable than urine test.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 22 hours later
I had light bleeding pinkish brownish and feeling of sickness. Visited the doctor he did a sonograpghy of my abdomen. Said to take rest, . What to do next
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take rest

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You need to continue medicines given by the doctor and repeat scan after 7 days to know the progress.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 24 hours later
Why the light bleeding is occurring? What foods should I avoid.. When will the doctor be able to see the fetus in the scan?
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 hours later
Why no reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All junk foods should be avoided..

Detailed Answer:
Hi
6 to 7 weeks scan is ideal.
Junk foods should be avoided.Also discuss with your gynaecologist if taking other medicines.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on