Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I broke my fibula 6 weeks a go and walked

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11494 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in Back Pain
Question: I broke my fibula 6 weeks a go and walked on it at 2 weeks mark, got misplaced and worse. Today, this is my MRI says mild edema within sinus Tarsi and my Xray is also attached for your review. Shall I take the air cast off? I still get swelling and pain if I walk on it without the cast. When do I start physio and walking without a cast? when is safe to go dancing and skiing?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can start with physiotherapy now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached X-ray and MRI report. The bone has healed well and the mild edema of sinus tarsi is not worrisome. You can gradually start bearing weight on the foot and resume your normal activities in next 7-10 days. Do not overstress the area by overdoing things.
You can start with physiotherapy now and gradually start putting weight on the leg. The mild swelling and pain will gradually subside with physiotherapy. You will have to wait for 4-6 weeks more to resume skiing and dancing.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 57 minutes later
Hello and Thank you Dr. Tayal,
Shall I start walking without the cast?
How to avoid this mild Sinus Tarsi edema from becoming syndromic/Chronic?
What physio or movements can make the edema go away and sinus tarsi heal faster and permanently so that I don't get Sinus Tarsi edema syndrome down the road?
Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Start partial weight bearing without cast.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You can walk without the cast but it will take a few days before you can bear full weight on your leg. You start with a partial weight bearing and in case there is no pain or difficulty then gradually start with full weight bearing on the leg.
Regular hot compress and physiotherapy should help in reducing the sinus tarsi edema. It is best to consult a physiotherapist regarding the specific movements that can help you to heal faster.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 24 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Tayal,
I still have a mild burning sensation alongside the tip of my left fibula, at the site of sharp forceful trauma. It is also still a bit sensitive to touch. Does this mean my bone has not completely heal? What does the Xray suggest? Is my bone healed 100%? My MRI confirms no soft tissue damage and I know the sensitivity that I feel is my bone(sharp and burning sensation, although it has become mild) Is my bone healed 100%? what do you see in Xray?
Thanks again for your patience with me Dr. Tayal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
The bone has healed.

Detailed Answer:
The burning sensation in the area suggests a mild nerve irritation and is not related to healing. The X-ray shows callus and suggests healing.
If there is no pain on weight bearing then it confirms the healing. The bone will gradually become stronger with time.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Thank you Dr. Tayal,
You are the best.
Happy holidays.
Kind Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on