Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I believe I experienced a ruptured ovarian cyst on Saturday

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16356 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Dec 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I believe I experienced a ruptured ovarian cyst on Saturday night. Still have belly tenderness, and feel a bit nauseous. Usually theses are mild or clear up on their own-want to know at what point do I need to see a doctor for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if no change or improvement in symptoms- should be seen

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Yes, many ovarian cyst ruptures may resolve on their own. Pain relief is achieved with the use of tylenol or an NSAID or opiates. NSAIDs include meds such as ibuprofen, naproxen, cataflam etc.

If the pain and tenderness are severe (or not improving at all) or the nausea is not improving or there is any fever or any vaginal bleeding - then you should be seen. Not just to assess for a ruptured cyst but to rule out any other causes for your symptoms.

If your symptoms are improving, then you may not need to be seen.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on