Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am taking Doxycycline Hyclate 100 mg capsules 1 a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16035 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am taking Doxycycline Hyclate 100 mg capsules 1 a day and Prednisone 20 mg tablets.

My nose is running so bad I can not take a Kleenex away.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
adding decongestants

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

You may want to consider adding a topical and , if necessary, an oral decongestant.

Add a decongestant. Decongestants not only help to clear blocked nasal passages, but they also help to dry up secretions.

Topical decongestants such as normal saline or otrivine would be helpful to decrease nasal secretions.

If the topical decongestant is not enough then you can also consider an oral decongestant such as sudafed. If you have high blood pressure, sudafed can sometimes affect the blood pressure, so it may have to be monitored.

These meds are over the counter medication

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 20 minutes later
Hi, again.
The secretions are clear and I have no congestion. My nose is almost like a facet tap.It is running constantly.

I have saline and it made worse I think, I need something to stop or slow down this, my nose and mouth are red from constant wiping.

If you have any more ideas please let me know.

Will one of these meds cause this maybe ? Prednisone 20 mg/// doxycycline Hyclate 100 mg


GL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
neither helps directly , otrivine helps reduce production of secretions

Detailed Answer:
HI

The doxycycline is an antibiotic and would help treat any bacterial infection causing the secretions but would not dry them up specifically

The prednisone would help reduce the inflammation but it is also is not specifically anti secretory

You can try the sudafed or otrivine both act as drying agents and would help to dry up your secretions. If you check the otrivine drops online, you would see that it not only helps if there is congestion but it decreases the production of secretions.

If anything else unclear, can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Thank you,
I have just had open heart surgry 9/11/2018 and still recovering.

I can not take sudfed, my other meds are amiodarone 200 mg 2 times a day
carvedilol 25 mg once a day
enalapril 2.5 mg 2 times a day
furosemide 20 mg 1 per day



I am sorry if I sound frustrated, but I am feeling bad.


I have Zyrtec 10 mg I don't know if that would help.

Sincerely


GL

doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
definitely can't use sudafed

Detailed Answer:
HI

I would be frustrated too if my nose was running persistently.

As you said, you definitely can't take sudafed based on this additional information. The otrivine may not be an option either, though it is topical, there may be some absorption.

The zyrtec may help add to the prednisone anti inflammatory effect, so you can definitely try that.
If you have an anti histamine spray (eg astelin) or nasal steroid spray (eg nasocort or nasonex etc) , either of these would also help. Anything that is applied directly to the nasal passage would have a faster effect
A nasal lavage, in an attempt to clear the nostrils can also be done at home to get rid of the secretions


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 44 minutes later
Thank you,
I take my evening meds, maybe try half a zytrec then.

This might even be simple cold, but it sure is tough.
Had Flu and phenouma shots so maybe no problem there.

Take care and I do appreciate your caring and assistance.



GL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
HI.

I hope that your symptoms have improved

Wishing you the best, if there is anything else,can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on