Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am recovering from Legionnaires pneumonia in the hospital. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14575 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am recovering from Legionnaires pneumonia in the hospital. I am on azithromycin, prednisone and respiratory therapy. My chest X-ray went from severely congested to clear. I am very weak, dizzy, unbalanced, muscle aches and cramps, sleeping a lot, unable to walk without assistance, collapse after a few feet. My blood pressure fluctuates between 92/48 and 198/95. Am I having neurological complications from Legionnaires? Or is this normal recovery? Here are my labs today in the hospital. Do they indicate sepsis, kidney problems or liver problems? Or is this normal recovery fluctuations? WBC is 13.1, RBC 3.95, hemoglobin 11.8., HCT 34.9, absolute neutrophils 9.4, BUN 25, albumin 2.7, total protein 4.9, calcium 8.4, ALT 50
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 25 minutes later
Please see the lab reports I just uploaded.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for brain pathology.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
You are having low total protein and albumin which is mostly due to dietary deficiency.
Along with hypoproteinemia, you might be having deficiency of other nutrients too which is causing these symptoms.
So in my opinion, you should wait for 1-2 weeks.
Start nutritious diet, high protein diet and wait for improvement.
Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
You will mostly improve with all these in 1-2 weeks.
If symptoms persist even after 1-2 weeks then get done MRI brain to rule out brain pathology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Thank you for your advice. I am in a rehab facility with poor nutrition so I will see if I can get good food delivered.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You will definitely improve with good nutrition.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
You will definitely improve with good nutrition.
It's always encouraging for doctors to hear positive feedback from patients.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on