question-icon

I Am Pain In The Left Side Of My Throat

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Aug 2020
Question: I am pain in the left side of my throat possibly near the tonsil area. My tonsils were removed in my childhood. Fever goes upto 101.5. Doctor has prescribed augmentin 625 twice a day for five days. Dolo 650 for fever. The problem is in the evenings and night fever stays around 100.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can be pharyngitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
It can be a sign of pharyngitis.Pharyngitis is the inflammation of your throat mucosa and it can happen even after removing your tonsils.
Your treatment is in the right track. Continue antibiotics and take dolo for symptomatic relief. You can do warm saline gargles multiple times a day.
Generally it will settle in four to five days. If symptoms persists you have to get a throat swab.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (14 hours later)
Initially the fever used to be 99.3 tp99. 8. But recently in the last two days the fever crosses 101. I have taken my first dose of augmentin yesterday night.
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 minutes later)
In the morning it is high 102.3.i take a dolo and it comes down
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is common at the initial stage of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Fever is quite common at the initial stage of infection.
You can continue antibiotics and take dolo to bring down the fever.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (3 hours later)
My hands are itching. It started last night after the first dose of the antibiotic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ir can be an allergic reaction.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It can be an allergic reaction to the antibiotics.
If itching persists you can switch to alternative group of antibiotics.
As of now you can take over the counter available antihistamines like cetrezine for itching.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23493 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Pain In The Left Side Of My Throat

Brief Answer: It can be pharyngitis. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. It can be a sign of pharyngitis.Pharyngitis is the inflammation of your throat mucosa and it can happen even after removing your tonsils. Your treatment is in the right track. Continue antibiotics and take dolo for symptomatic relief. You can do warm saline gargles multiple times a day. Generally it will settle in four to five days. If symptoms persists you have to get a throat swab. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks