question-icon

I am having pain in my lower abdomen, near left

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: I am having pain in my lower abdomen, near left ovaries. I have PCOS and in the past, took medicine for bulky ovaries. Regular periods
should I get ultrasound? Is it a symptom of issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for letting us know your health concern.

I have gone through your query and would like to offer my opinion.

The need for further evaluation depends on the intensity of the pain, the frequency and the associated symptoms.

In view of the history of PCOD, I would suggest a clinical evaluation along with a sonogram to exclude any cysts that may have enlarged and responsible for the pain. Other likely causes such as infection in the lower urinary tract and the pelvis also should be excluded.

If you have not yet received your period and are sexually active, pregnancy should also be suspected.

Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I am having pain in my lower abdomen, near left

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for letting us know your health concern. I have gone through your query and would like to offer my opinion. The need for further evaluation depends on the intensity of the pain, the frequency and the associated symptoms. In view of the history of PCOD, I would suggest a clinical evaluation along with a sonogram to exclude any cysts that may have enlarged and responsible for the pain. Other likely causes such as infection in the lower urinary tract and the pelvis also should be excluded. If you have not yet received your period and are sexually active, pregnancy should also be suspected. Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.