question-icon

I am a 53 yo female. I was hospitalized a

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: I am a 53 yo female. I was hospitalized a little over a year ago with dizziness, nausea, weakness and a heavy feeling on my chest. I was hospitalized due to a previous episode of broken heart syndrome. The diagnosis after several tests any clear CT scan was stress. The dizziness and nausea lasted for another 3 weeks continuously. I had follow-up appointment with my PCP where I was prescribed antibiotics for a possible middle ear infection. That did not work. A couple of weeks later my right ear started ringing followed by my left about a week later. They both continue to ring constantly to this day with no break. An MRI in January showed " mild cerebral atrophy with mild chronic small vessel ischemic changes identified ". An MRI in March 2015 showed "no acute intracranial abnormalities". My PCP stated that the MRI this year is normal for a person my age and diagnosed me me vertigo.
Questions: will the ringing in my ears ever go away? Is there any treatment for that? How long does it take 4 blockage to build up? My concern is the normal brain MRI 4 years ago versus the one this year showing blockage. I continue to have dizzy spells along with nausea and of course the continued ringing in my ears.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for recent CT findings as they are normal at your age.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.

Answer to your 1st question.

You are having tinnitus (ringing in ears). Majority of the times, exact cause is not found. So it is idiopathic most of the time.
In XXXXXXX we have tinnex tablet available. I don't know about your place.
You should also get done serum electrolytes (sodium and potassium) because their disturbances can also cause tinnitus.
Please let me know if sodium and potassium already done.

Answer to your 2nd question.

Blockage in small brain vessels can develop in 2-3 years. And your MRI report, recent one is normal at your age. No need to worry for this.

In my opinion, you should definitely consult neurologist if not consulted earlier.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (51 minutes later)
I have not had my sodium and potassium checked. I will inquire about that. As for seeing a neurologist, the recommendation is made due to what?
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Actually I just looked at my lab report; sodium and potassium have been checked. Sodium is at 137 and potassium at 4.2.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should ask for neurologist consultation.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
It's good that your sodium and potassium are normal.
In my opinion, you should demand for neurologist consultation.
All your symptoms warrent brain pathology to help you be ruled out.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am a 53 yo female. I was hospitalized a

Brief Answer: No need to worry for recent CT findings as they are normal at your age. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. Answer to your 1st question. You are having tinnitus (ringing in ears). Majority of the times, exact cause is not found. So it is idiopathic most of the time. In XXXXXXX we have tinnex tablet available. I don't know about your place. You should also get done serum electrolytes (sodium and potassium) because their disturbances can also cause tinnitus. Please let me know if sodium and potassium already done. Answer to your 2nd question. Blockage in small brain vessels can develop in 2-3 years. And your MRI report, recent one is normal at your age. No need to worry for this. In my opinion, you should definitely consult neurologist if not consulted earlier. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.