Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How safe and successful is vaginal birth after cesarean(VBAC)?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13342 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: What are the pros and cons of VBAC Vs C-section
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
VBAC is better than a repeat C- section.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Both vaginal birth after cesarean and repeat c-section involve some increased risks to mothers. But considering all the involved risks a planned vaginal birth is overall safer than a repeat cesarean section. If planned properly, there are almost 75% chances that you will have a vaginal delivery.
A planned cesarean offers some advantages over a cesarean that takes place after labor has started: a planned cesarean is less likely to involve injury to other organs during surgery, to lead to infection, and to take an emotional toll.
Still considering that cesarean is a major surgery, it is better to go for a planned VBAC.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later
thank you for answering my question my wife had a C-section on the first pregnancy and her scare is side to side down by the hip bone in middle of the hip bone is that be same cut on the uterus, I got books on my Kindle and been watching VBAC videos on YouTube trying to understand, this second baby won't be born until April but I want to be very knowledgeable about VBAC, also my wife is scared of having a baby going through her vagina do you know what I can do about that, I keep telling her i be right there for her
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Uterine scar is transverse.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. On the uterus a transverse incision is made in the lower segment.
During a vaginal delivery proper monitoring is done to see the well being of the baby. There is nothing to worry. It is normal physiology for the baby to baby to pass through vagina during birth. She can do pelvic floor exercises or lamaze exercises under the guidance of her gynecologist to relax the pelvic muscle s for an easier delivery.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Kindle

doctor1 MD

I am 35 years old suffering from Acidity and chest discomfort, wheezing, belching, mild head ache occassionally and constipation. After food I feel heaviness in my stomach and after taking spicy and rich food I suffer from mouth ulcers and stomatitis. 7 years back I consulted with a gastro entrologist and undergone scanning and endoscopy and diagonised a tiny ulcer in my deudonum. I have been treating for bonchitis for qite long time and recently I consulted a Homeo specialist and started taking medicine then acidity and related belching, gas formation, constipation and discomfort in the food pipebecame enhanced Kindle help me.

doctor1 MD

I know this might be a little detailed, but my husband has been having a problem within the last 6-8 months now. A little background, he has Crohn s Disease (30yrs-major intestinal and bowel resection 89), diabetes , v-tach, nerve problems,...

doctor1 MD

hi thanks.my dad has had bypass surgery (double) about 2and a half months.it has lefet him with some numbness ans swelling in his hands.also after he walking up some steps today about (ten times ) he had an increase pulse rate that made him uncomfortable (132) that took some time to settle.could you kindle explain this

doctor1 MD

I have brief episodes of solitary vision daily. Blood pressure is normal. I take 10mg Lexmark and 10 mg creator 3x a week. Ophthalmologist has examined my eyes and states they ate very healthy. PvP stumped. Reading on my kindle or smartphone at...

doctor1 MD

gabapentin 300 mg cap I was take this medic and the doctor toke me off now kindle read there was danger of get off I been off cene December now I am having back pain chest pain as well and hurts like pain I never never had before these pain are 15 sometime 30 minute a part or 2 hours a part doctor do you know what this meant

doctor1 MD

My blood reports are as
Uric Acid 7.1
Cholesterol 235
HDL 36
LDL 139
Triglyceride 522
Total Billionaire 0.9

SGOT (AST) 50
SGPT (ALT) 67
Alkaline Phosphates 67

Kindle advise diet and medicines how to control Cholesterol and Lever , plz also tell me either lever readings are harm full