Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does eye inflammation take to resolve?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 824 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jul 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: How can eye inflammation be cured?how long will it take? Does his effect my eye vision?

How to know whether the inflammation in anterior or intermediate?will the eye drops cause blurred vision
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Conjunctivitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Health care magic,
you can be specific with your symptoms, is your eyes red? if yes then weather only the white part of your eye is red or even the cornea is involved?
Are the eyes watering or any discharge is coming out of eye?
if it's only redness and watering then it would probably be a conjunctivitis, don't have to worry about it. if i would be your treating doctor i would prescribe you CIPLOX D eye drops 2 drops in each eye for every 4 hours for at least 3 days. this condition will resolve with in a week. This medicine is available on prescription by your doctor.
2) You'll have to be put on the dilating drops for checking your eyes, which will cause blurred vision for 12 to 24 hours.
Hope the information is helpful to you,
if any further query please feel free to get back with us.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 3 hours later
I have already consulted a doctor.first the doctor has diagnosed it as conjunctivitis and the prescribed drops were used for a week.Later on the doctor has diagnosed it as eye inflammation.The eye is red without any watering but with blurred vision.Predmet drops,Homide and Nevanac drops are being used right now.i would like to know the effect of inflation on vision and how long does will it take to be cured completely.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue the medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back,
If the inflammation is troubling your eyes then it should be of a concern. Again you should be specific about the part of the eyes which is inflamed. Is it cornea retina etc.. The medicines give by you are of right choice, continue using it till prescribed. If the inflammation is not severe then the vision will be better in 10 days. If vision is not getting better soon then you'll have to get the swab for culture.
Hope you are convinced. Any further queries do get back.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nevanac

doctor1 MD

I had cataract surgery two months ago. By all accounts the surgery when well. Incision healed, no infection, vision improved, good eye pressure....

doctor1 MD

Doctor my wife has been complaining of blur vision and double vision in her left eye since two months,we got all her eyes test done along with mri...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ed Aaron here. 72 old male with prior treated prostate cancer. PSA is on rise again, jumping a point every six months, 4.3 now jumped to 10.0....

doctor1 MD

iam 37 year old. i have no sugar, bp etc. i used to apply oil on head befor going to sleep for hair growth. six months back suddenly my left eye...

doctor1 MD

I misunderstood my physician post cataract surgery orders. I accidently discontinued nevanac after 4 days and discontinued ped forte after 10 days....

doctor1 MD

I'm taking prednisolone, vigamox, and nevanac eye drops following cataract surgery 4 days ago. Next day came down with terrible cold, coughing,...