Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes blurred and double vision in the left eye?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1250 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Doctor my wife has been complaining of blur vision and double vision in her left eye since two months,we got all her eyes test done along with mri brain,optic nerves,vep test and all have been fine.the doctors thought it was neuritis or edema of optic disc,which started healing up till yesterday,when she woke up today and complaint of needle like pain in her left eye,and severe watering,we used eye drops with cprofloxin and she felt better,we showed to an eye doctor who said it is karititis!this was at 1 pm ,then in the evening at around 7 she started complaining of even severe pain and headache aswell,we consulted are old doctor who had been treating her earlier,who says it is karititis which was already there but now it is very severe,he has given us the following medicines,oxitob,virson,nevanac,homide,brufin,and virovir 500 mg 3 daily for 5 days!we are so confused!first they were worried why she was having this double vision in one eye with bluriness,now this pain and all and they think it is karititis??what is the problem and are these medicines safe!please suggest a XXXXXXX doctor in XXXXXXX else?we are based in amritsar!
To add she also is going through a dental treatment for 2 months in which the pain in her upper tooth has not subsided?she is in so much stress and so am i!
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Viral. Infection suspected.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Your worries are justified.All tests apparently are normal,The only fact is that a antiviral Viovir is being used,this shows a viral infection.
The medecines prescribed are all safe and are to be used for infllammatiins.
There are various specialists available in XXXXXXX Dr.Hatband Lallu is in Gangwar XXXXXXX hospital XXXXXXX sachdeva. has various branches of center for sight,where lot of anterior segment experts mainly from XXXXXXX are available and Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX is again a anterior segment specialist.
Good experts are also available in XXXXXXX ,I feel you can have the issue resolved in XXXXXXX only.

Hope for her speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 6 hours later
Sir now they say it is ocular herpes?is this treatable and do you think the problem for the last 2 months,that is double visioin in one eye and blurness in both eyes was releated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Herpez Zoster ophthalmicus

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to me.

This is treatable and the treatment offered is correct. Watch for the vesicles to appear. This has a 4 to 7 days latent period, so anything previous to that is not related .Continue with the treatment and she will be fine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
