Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How long does Coveram take to show effect?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6973 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 66 yrs old male with blood measure of 188 over 88. before I take my prescribe medicine of COVERAM 5mg/10mg. (third day, one tab per day).
what r possibility of my hypertension? Hv Sciatica but near well.
Any precaution? Wl undergo 2d eco tmw.

thanks for kind response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that every change in the anti-hypertensive therapy needs a certain period of time (which goes up to a week) to show its effect and achieve a new balance in your blood pressure.

Coveram is a composite drug, formed by perindopril (which is an ACE inhibitor) and amlodipine (which is a calcium channel blocker).

This is a really effective combination of drugs in helping manage values of blood pressure like yours.

Anyway, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure frequent times during the day in the next days. If after a week your blood pressure values are still above 140/85 mmHg, I recommend reconsulting with your attending physician and discussing the possibility of making further changes to your anti-hypertensive therapy (add on other drugs like hydroclorothyazide, etc.), to have a better control of your blood pressure.

I would also recommend some lifestyle modifications to help you reduce your blood pressure naturally:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake in your diet
- perform a lot of physical activity
- try to lose some pounds if you are overweight.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Perindopril

doctor1 MD

I nave slightly high blood pressure and my perindopril tablets have been increased from 4mg to 8mg. Recently I have experienced a skin rash to my...

doctor1 MD

I am using under my doctor s advice Norspan 20 mg patches & Lyrica 75 mg. I have reduced my Norspan from 20mg plus 10 mg per week and Lyrica 600 mg...

doctor1 MD

I experienced some mild discomfort om my cheek last wednesday evening and woke up with an extremely swollen and painful cheek in the early hours of...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I am a 40 year old woman with high blood pressure. I am not...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Bisoprolol 1x 2.5mg per day and Perindropril 1x 2mg per day. Is it safe to take Sildenafil?

doctor1 MD

I take medicibe once a day of Coversm 5/5 mg and Natrlex 1.5 mg for blood pressure since last Dec . One of the side effects wad minor dry cough ,...

doctor1 MD

My potassium is 5 .2. Is this serious?