• question-icon

    How long after a vasectomy can unprotected sex be performed?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Aug 2015 in General Health
Question: I had a vasectomy two weeks ago. Had a sperm test today and had 0 live sperm count. (I have been trying to speed up the process and had 27 ejaculations since the vasectomy.) A number of doctors have told me not to have unprotected sex yet. Some say wait 6 weeks. Some say wait 7 days and test again. But I just read this relative to a study on the SpermCheck home post-vasectomy sperm test:

In the clinical trial, researchers used SpermCheck to evaluate a cohort of 144 post-vasectomy semen samples. The test achieved an accuracy rate of 96 percent in identifying whether sperm counts were greater or less than a threshold of 250,000 sperm per ml - a level associated with little or no risk of causing pregnancy. SpermCheck proved to be 100 percent accurate in identifying whether sperm counts were greater or less than 384,000 sperm per ml.

Based on that, it would seem that if it is near impossible to get pregnant with 250,000 sperm and I am at 0, my risk of having unprotected sex tonight and getting my wife pregnant would be INCREDIBLY low. What is your response?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, the risk is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

The risk of impregnating a wife after vasectomy and with the findings of your latest is very low. However, I will not want you to undertake even a very low risk because it is not zero. In 1000 persons, am sure less than 10 will get their wives pregnant. I think you have already done the most difficult of it all and no longer need to bear any further risk. Exercise a little more patience and you shall be cleared fully. However, the chances are very very very low, but not zero.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vasectomy

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a vasectomy 2 weeks ago, was slightly dizzy for 3 days in the first week and fine until yesterday when this returned. I awoke today to...

doctor1 MD

hello, i had a vasectomy a little over a year ago. since then, my right testicle has been swollen. in my own research it appears that i may have a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? I had a vasectomy about 10 years ago and everything has been fine since, but just this week I...

doctor1 MD

I have been dealing with pain around my testicals for a little over a month. Ultra Sound came up abnormal on right testical. The test was repeated...

doctor1 MD

hi, I am planning to do undergo vasectomy operation during January. I heard they are 4 types of surgery on this regard. which one is the best and...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a post vasectomy semen analysis test completed. The results were "Rare sperm observed (<1/HPF) from a centrifuged specimen". I am...

doctor1 MD

The lower left testicle is sore to the touch. It feel like a strain except I can feel a sm marble size knot , firm but not hard.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2