Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How effective is gain lean muscle weight to increase weight?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2881 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Dec 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, I am a thin guy weighing around 146 lbs. I tried to gain lean muscle weight and for that i went to gym but after a year i am still making no progress. So I thought I will use anabolic steriods like Deca Durabolin or Anavar along with some testosterone but I don't have enough knowledge about them and how to use them for bulking cycle.. Also i need to know how to come off steriods safely and if their any test and precautions shall i take before or after i take steriods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
taper steroids slowly

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your query.
I think I would be able to help you.

First, it would be a good idea to meet up with a doctor for reducing steroids. There are many possible side effects. However, in case you want to reduce the dose on your own, know that it has to be done very slowly. I am not sure about the exact dose that you are taking or for how long.
So let me know those details so I can tell you that detail more accurately.

Also, for gaining weight, the tests need to be done before starting the steroids. Was any test done for you?

Please contact me for further information with the details requested.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal

PS: If you haven't started steroid yet, I am against taking steroid without supervision.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 40 minutes later
Sir, I have not taken any steroids yet and no test has been done.But would like to know about the tests and how to take steroids safely.. also name of steroid for bulking. And quantity to take them..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Avoid steroids as far as possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's good you have not taken any steroids.
As I said, there are other causes that prevent gain of weight.
We should check these causes first.

We should check our your Fasting blood sugar, PP blood sugar, thyroid profile (FT3, FT4, TSH). These are the basic tests. With this , we should also check the Hb, Lipid profile and ACTH levels.

Once the tests are done, we can consider steroids. Till then I would not suggest them. They have too many side effects that you should consider as well.

Have you been told about side effects of steroidal medicines?

Please feel free to contact me for further information.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Acth

doctor1 MD

My baby is 3 years old(female) weight 10kgs. She earlier suffered with seizures(infantile spasms) from the age of 6 months. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

MY GRANDSON IS 15.HE HAS ADRENALEUKODSTROPHY.HE HAD A STEM CELL TRANSPLANT IN 2006. HIS MRI;S HAVE BEEN STABLE AND HE IS NORMAL NO DEFICETS.HE S ON...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 34 and I would like to ask you if higher cortisol level and higher progesterone level can be sign of some medical problem - maybe...

doctor1 MD

Help! Easy Question (I think)

I just did an ACTH stimulation test with 250 mcg Cortrosyn one time IV and blood drawn baselne, 30, 60. Now I need to...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 19 gaining weigjt rapidly. Shes very active in competitive dance. She has gained 25 lbs in the last year... with 9 of it in the last...

doctor1 MD

Will a glucagon stimulation test show pregnancy? will the results be influenced by pregnancy ? Can it harm a pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

ON 10 12 14 I met with minor accident and had very minor injury abrasion only. No treatment taken. Before 14 12 14 I’m working very well but on...