Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

History of HBP. What does sudden withdrawal of atenolol cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have a history of High Blood Pressure. Attenolol was prescribed for this and I took it for 4 years. After a sudden withdrawal of this medication, I became very ill. What reactions can you have after sudden withdrawal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Sudden withdrawal of atenolol may cause palpitations,increase of blood pressure,increase of pulse rate,may precipitate angina,severe headache etc.
Always consult with your physician before stopping atenolol. 
Withdrawal of atenolol should only be undertaken under a careful watch by your physician as previous symptoms of high blood pressure, angina and other heart-related problems may be exacerbated by the reduction in the dose. You doctor will give you specific instructions on exactly how to stop taking atenolol. 

Since atenelol is meant to be given long-term and continually, getting off atenolol has to be done over at least 2 to 4 week period, gradually reducing the dosage every few days. 

I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any additional query.
Best of luck
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 4 hours later
Thank you for the response. I must be a text book case, because I have had all the above symptoms. I am alot better, although I still have occurence of arrythmia probably now about every two to three days. I have found that since my naturopath has given me the Ultra Magnesium and minerals that these are becoming less frequent. How long are withdrawal symptoms normally go for and it is unusual to experience the angina pain up to several months after withdrawal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello
The arrythmias you are talking about are may be just palpitations.
As I told you above,withdrawl symptoms last from 2 to 4 weeks.
If you feel that you are still having angina even after so many months,then you must talk to your doctor for this and get it checked up.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Withdrawal symptoms?

doctor1 MD

My mother has been taking geodon and Effexor for several years for fibromyalgia and pain. Dr. Changed prescription to ability and pristiq with no weaning off error/geodon just stopping them cold turkey and starting new drugs the following morning? Is this normal practice or should we be looking out for withdrawal symptoms or interactions of any kind?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been smoking about a pack a day for 5 years. I m 22 male. My bowel movements have been lightly colored, slightly flaky and become cloudy when flushed. I have researched chronic pancreatitis and share similar symptoms. Usually my stool is harder and darker in color when I do not smoke previously for up to an hour or so. I have tried to quit smoking and will continue to do so in time but unfortunately, I do not have very much time to sit through withdrawal symptoms with my busy lifestyle. Sometimes I show signs of undigested food, possibly mucus in stool but I m not sure. Is there anything I can do? I do not have health insurance unfortunately. Are their alternatives to help regulate my digestive system?

doctor1 MD

Can bupropion HCL xl be the cause of my having plantar fascitis or neuropathy? I have taken bupropion HCl xl 300 mg for app. 5 to 6 years. I am 58 yrs old. I have had plantar fascitis for 4 or more years and have had surgery on my right foot. I started taking bupropion because I had to force myself to go to work and I ask the Dr. to for an antidepressant the would not make me gain weight. I am now retired and my feet have gotten worse not better. What major withdrawal symptoms can I expect if i decide to quit taking buproprion? Once you have neuopathy can you reverse it if it is cause by a drug?

doctor1 MD

My Implanon expired in June of this year and now I'm experiencing pregnancy symptoms such as fatigue nausea sore breast acne headaches weight gain and made swings I am aware that birth-control withdrawal can mimic the symptoms I would only be for five weeks if I am in fact pregnant my periods resumed in August should I get a blood test or is this just withdrawal symptoms?

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I have recently stopped using Citalopram . I was on it for 9 months and tapered off slowly over a period of 5 months. I am getting the usual withdrawal symptoms ....dizzy, brain zaps, low mood and low motivation. The most troubling is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi there. I have been on an SSRI( Citalopram ) for 9 months. My highest dose was 20mg per day. I have tapered off slowly over a period of 5 months. I quit entirely one week ago and my withdrawal side effects include some anxiety , tiredness(lack...