Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi..In last few days I have started experiencing sudden throbbing

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 16539 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi..In last few days I have started experiencing sudden throbbing headache during day time. Specially in the morning hours when in office. I thought that it is due to my Vertigo problem but vertigo problem is almost over which was there for last three months. Now this throbbing pain is unbearable and disturbs the entire day work. Is this a migraine and if so what which medication I should take to get relief from this. I am high BP patient but BP is always 125/85 and Sugar is on the higher side which is fasting 140 and PP 200. Taking medication regularly as per RX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms consistent with migraine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
The symptoms are consistent with migraine.
As a first line management you can take analgesics like tramadol for pain relief. You can also take drugs like flunarizine five Mg once a day to prevent further attacks.
Avoid sleep deprivation and stress as they provoke migraine attack.
You can continue all the routine drugs as usual.
If symptoms persists better to consult a neurologist and get evaluated.
Wishing all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain 11 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for your prompt reply. Do I have to take both the medicines and if yes for many days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take the drugs for three to five days.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You can take the drugs for three to five days.
If symptoms persists better to seek medical opinion.
Wishing all the best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on