question-icon

Hi. My 3 Year Old Nephew Has Red Bumps On

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jul 2020
Question: Hi. my 3 year old nephew has red bumps on his leg that look like an insect bite but we are not sure. 2 of the blisters are raised but all of them have no puss. He says they are itchy and painful. may we seek your help on what they are and how to treat them? My sister, his mom, initially treated it with hydrogen peroxide but the redness and itchiness did not go away. Thank you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These seem insect bite

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

These seem to be insect bite as there seems to be a punctum in the centre of the rash. You can apply hydrocortisone 2% cream to control the itch. Otherwise they will clear by themselves.
Applying nail polish remover on an insect bite immediately can also be helpful in some cases.

If you notice any unusual change in the rash, then take him to a surgeon.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2720 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi. My 3 Year Old Nephew Has Red Bumps On

Brief Answer: These seem insect bite Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. These seem to be insect bite as there seems to be a punctum in the centre of the rash. You can apply hydrocortisone 2% cream to control the itch. Otherwise they will clear by themselves. Applying nail polish remover on an insect bite immediately can also be helpful in some cases. If you notice any unusual change in the rash, then take him to a surgeon. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee