question-icon

Hi dr Sharka I am back so I am due

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019
Question: Hi dr Sharka I am back so I am due to see my gp Monday but I would like ur opinion I seem to have pain and aches in the inner part of my left arm sometimes the right as well but mostly left my heart rate is normal I don’t have any other symptoms other than shoulder pain that comes and goes this could be my fybro or Bursitis I just want to make sure u don’t think it is cardiac the pain is from inner arm under to elbow but no further any suggestions hoping not cardiac related
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to 'Ask A Doctor' service!

I understand your concern and would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not related to the heart, as they are very atypical of any cardiac disorders.

In my opinion, your symptoms could be related to tendinitis and bursitis.

Fibromyalgia can mimic this clinical situation too.

But both these causes are musculoskeletal pain, so there is no reason to panic about your heart!

Just try to relax and take painkillers for the pain.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (34 minutes later)
Hello
Thank you I worry because it is the left arm and I know that it is one of the symptoms I seem to be having the pain and ache under the left arm between the under arm and elbow and hoping it is not cardiac should I apply heat or ice and so u think I need to go to er
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 hours later)
Hi there
Is ice or heat good for this if it is not cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Ice is good for muscle twitching, especially if you have done straining physical activity during these days.

Heat is good for fibromyalgia.

So, I would recommend trying them both, each at a time and see if they modify your pain.

In the meantime, ibuprofen is good against inflammation.

Although it is the left arm, as a cardiologist I would exclude any cardiac disorders as there is no chest pain , no shortness of breath, no changes in blood pressure values and heart rate and your recent performed cardiac tests resulted normal.

So, try to relax and don't worry about it!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (33 minutes later)
Hi thank u for your patience my last question is I did check my heart rate 2x this morning and it was normal but then I checked again it wa 103 I believe as I was havjg anxiety I do have chest pain but I believe it to be Costo pain I had my blood pressure checked last week it was normal and as u know full cardiac done in oct so final symptoms and ur final advice
Symptoms
Left localized arm pain comes and goes
Neck and shoulder pain
Anxiety which elevated my heart rate
Chest and rib pain that comes and goes but I do have Costo
Not cardiac ?
Should I follow up with my gp and cardiac tests
Ur patience is greatly appreciated and I await ur final response
Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your symptoms do not seem to be related to the heart.

Fibromyalgia could trigger all this clinical scenario.

Is the pain triggered by arm or shoulder movements? What about pressure on the arm? This would be another argument in favor of a musculo-skeletal pain.

Anyway, in my opinion there is no need for further tests.

I would just recommend having some rest and staying in a warm environment. Ibuprofen can help against the pain.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Thwnknu in response my arm shoulder and neck and arm hurt with movement of my neck my arm is tender to the touch in that area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no reason to worry about your heart!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the additional information!

I am 100% sure that your symptoms are related to local inflammation, musculo-skeletal pain, based on your description of the pain!

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

There is nothing to worry about your heart!

Wishing a nice weekend,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7507 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi dr Sharka I am back so I am due

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are not related to the heart. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back to 'Ask A Doctor' service! I understand your concern and would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not related to the heart, as they are very atypical of any cardiac disorders. In my opinion, your symptoms could be related to tendinitis and bursitis. Fibromyalgia can mimic this clinical situation too. But both these causes are musculoskeletal pain, so there is no reason to panic about your heart! Just try to relax and take painkillers for the pain. Hope you will find this answer helpful! If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again! Wishing all the best, Dr.Iliri