question-icon

Hi doctor my son got married a year back to

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019
Question: Hi doctor my son got married a year back to a girl whom he has dated for nearly 3 years !!! Immediately after engagement that was a year prior to marriage her behaviour changed , she started to emotionally black mail my son ,, but after seeing her threats to agree to all her demands my son decided to breakup with her ,, somehow she convinced him and they got married ,,, we r staying in same house same buisness we share ,, we have no expections from her so much so she doesn’t even wish us morning ,,, now every small small things she s roaming with a blade in her hand threatening my son if he doesn’t stop talking to his parents she will commit suicide , it’s like walking on eggshells , we r really traumatised, kindly advise thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think it is time to see a psychologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Although the experience shared by you is becoming common in our society specially from urban areas but it can not be considered normal at any extent. Lack of moral values and materialistic culture can be blamed to some extent despite the fact that peer pressure and individualistic approach is main cause for the same.

Now considering the current situation I think there is need for family therapy by an expert counsellor. As I remember from my past interaction, you are residing in XXXXXXX where many clinical psychologists are available. The problem is something which can be helped with counselling and no other option is available in this regard.

I request you to see an clinical psychologist without delay as emotional trauma can affect other family members if not intervened timely.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (6 hours later)
She refused to see any pshychiatrist or pshychologist as she thinks nothing is wrong with her ,,, she howls and cries loudly if my son disobeys any of her unreasonable demand like she says stop talking to ur parents and constant threat of suicide if he disregard one small thing too !! Don’t kno how to handle
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (3 minutes later)
And thou she’s an mba and has worked for a year , now her theory is why should I work when my husband is earning and whole day either crying sleeping eating or going out movies !!! No friends , just wants to be isolated with my son , my son is really on brink of depression so are we
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I do not think there is no problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

Considering the narration provided by you I do not think there is no problem. There is definite problem with relationship and a simple help of relationship counselor can do miracles both for her and family. Although it needs more elaboration but I think there is personality disorder which keeps bringing the problem to herself and others in family.

Being in country like XXXXXXX visiting a psychiatrist or psychologist is considered Taboo but does not mean there is psychiatric illness. To solve the day to day problems of life psychologist are much of help and same need to be communicated to your daughter in law.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (22 minutes later)
Thx doctor but I must mention in past one year whenever me and my husband were away 1)she broke cars windscreen by hitting again and again 2)she broke a bottle and tried to hit my son 3)she broke our glass bar and my son got hurt on leg ,,, all this done when they were alone and as my son also argue over her unreasonable fights for be it friends parents sister , she can pick up any issue and if argued by anyone can go into a rage
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up and more updates.

With collection of more information I feel there is issue with abnormal personality although it needs more elaboration as communicated in my last answer.

I do not think I will be able to help you properly sitting 1000 km away. Despite the all odds there is definite need for mental health professional intervention and nobody can deny this fact.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi doctor my son got married a year back to

Brief Answer: I think it is time to see a psychologist Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. Although the experience shared by you is becoming common in our society specially from urban areas but it can not be considered normal at any extent. Lack of moral values and materialistic culture can be blamed to some extent despite the fact that peer pressure and individualistic approach is main cause for the same. Now considering the current situation I think there is need for family therapy by an expert counsellor. As I remember from my past interaction, you are residing in XXXXXXX where many clinical psychologists are available. The problem is something which can be helped with counselling and no other option is available in this regard. I request you to see an clinical psychologist without delay as emotional trauma can affect other family members if not intervened timely. I hope this helps you. Thanks and regards.