question-icon

Hi doctor, I had intercourse in November with a women

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Question: Hi doctor,

I had intercourse in November with a women I know really well as we use to be at university together.
During sexual activity where my penis was in her vagina I used a condom all the way throughout.

When I received oral sex from her however I didn’t have a condom on.

My query is simple- I have since our encounter got tested for gonorrehea, syphilis. Hepatitis, HIV.

My concern and I’m suffering from anxiety is HPV. Why because today we are friends and she told me she’s got dyskaryosis- so when I googled this is linked with HPV. I have no symptoms but would like some advice and some peace of mind please!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

A condom does not entirely prevent HPV transmission, even though it reduces the risk of infection. Moreover, HPV can remain clinically silent. Dyskaryosis can be mild, moderate and severe. Mild dyskaryosis may revert back to normal whereas moderate to severe dyskaryosis requires follow up. Nevertheless, dyskaryosis is not only due to HPV. Non specific infection and inflammation of the cervix can also cause cervical dyskaryosis which usually resolves with a course of oral antibiotics. Once the diagnosis of dyskaryosis is made, it has be followed up with either repeat Pap smear or colposcopy depending on whether it was mild, moderate or severe.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
I’m worried about being infected doctor can you please advise what I need to do. What happens with my life if I am really anxious atm and not eating or sleeping with worry
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
What about Oral sex and HPV link as I am the male receiving without condom
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

In majority of cases HPV infection is taken care of by body's own immunity. Moreover, you have not yet developed any visible signs of HPV infection. Oral sex may transmit HPV if the person giving oral sex has HPV infection of oral mucosa.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9036 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi doctor, I had intercourse in November with a women

Brief Answer: Regarding HPV infection Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. A condom does not entirely prevent HPV transmission, even though it reduces the risk of infection. Moreover, HPV can remain clinically silent. Dyskaryosis can be mild, moderate and severe. Mild dyskaryosis may revert back to normal whereas moderate to severe dyskaryosis requires follow up. Nevertheless, dyskaryosis is not only due to HPV. Non specific infection and inflammation of the cervix can also cause cervical dyskaryosis which usually resolves with a course of oral antibiotics. Once the diagnosis of dyskaryosis is made, it has be followed up with either repeat Pap smear or colposcopy depending on whether it was mild, moderate or severe. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.