Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi I just finished 8 days of prednisone and prior

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3875 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Mar 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi I just finished 8 days of prednisone and prior 2 weeks of aug/clav 825/125 for sinus infection. Airway is better, however, I have the slight head ticking/heartbeat in left ear/spacey head feeling back. no pain, eyesight is good, no fever, chills at times, alittle trouble swallowing. What is a carotid artery? I'm female, 62 and the small node I could feel my entire life on the back of my neck left side is gone. Am considering a trip to urgent care. What should I ask for to help me?
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 48 minutes later
PS Had sinus surgery Fall 2017. removal of soft and hard tissues both sides, bone spur on right removed. All done to lessen sinus infections. had allergy testing. negative except for dust. am concerned with this head ticking and spacey head feeling. If I now do Flonase daily, will I become ammune to it after a few months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A detailed answer to your questions below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for being at 'Ask a Doctor' service.

When we get sinus infection, the tubes that connect the ears with the throat space might get blocked (the Eustachian tubes) and may cause us to feel strange, like we have the head under water or blocked ears and sometimes noises in the ear can happen as well. If the symptoms are there for a couple of weeks or less I would not worry but just observe how you will be in the next 2-3 weeks. If it does not go away in the next 2-3 weeks or it is getting any worse a doctor has to be seen.

The carotid artery is the artery that runs in the neck to feed the brain with blood. It may be the cause of the pulsatile noise in the ear if there is some blockage. If there is a blockage in the carotid artery the doctor may hear a noise while listening with a stethoscope on it, in few advanced cases no nose can be heard but the blockage can be noticed with a neck ultrasound.

If you are planning to have a visit with your doctor, some questions to ask:

- is ear examination normal or there is any finding that might justify the presence of the noise
- I would expect your doctor to evaluate your hearing on both sides, I would ask if s/he thinks it is normal
- does he hear any noise on the carotid arteries and does he think you need an ultrasound examination of the neck

- if any medication is given to you, I would ask what is the purpose, any possible side effects, how long will they take to start to work

- when does the doctor think you need to go back for a visit (routine follow up, or check due to certain symptoms)

As for Flonase, it can be used long term without a problem and there is no risk of you getting used to it or reduced effect with time. The only thing is that you will need to use the smallest dose that is effective for you and try to avoid touching the septum of the nose while applying it so not to cause perforation of the septum of the nose.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on