question-icon

Hi, I had a missed abortion . At 11 week

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019
Question: Hi, I had a missed abortion. At 11 week ,fetus shows only 8 weeks.it was a case of partial molar pregnancy. I had a d n c on 30 XXXXXXX 2019 and follow up d n c on 7 feb 2019. My blood tissue are again sent for pbservatio .Hcg level on 6 feb was 900 mIu.
My queries are:
When I have my normal periods.
Whether partial molar pregnancy is recurrent/
When I can have healthy pregnancy.
When can I get physical with my husband
What are the best treatment to get rid of this disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for sharing your health concern with us.

I have gone through your query and would like to answer them.

1. Return of ovulation is observed after the serum beta-hCG levels return to negligible levels. To detect, follow up studies are done regularly until negligible titers are achieved.

2. You can resume normal sexual activity 2 weeks after the dilatation and curettage. However, pregnancy should be strictly avoided for 6-12 months, at least for 6 months after the hormone titers have disappeared.

3. The possibility of recurrence after a single molar pregnancy is 1%.

4. Early detection is the best way of management in future.

Please maintain a proper diet and rest.

Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (2 hours later)
From which doctor in XXXXXXX I should take treatment for this disease. Like my HCG is right now 900mIu after 1st d n c . how much time it will take to return to normal. Is the HCG level is ok at this moment after d n c
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (9 minutes later)
How much chance is there dat dis disease will convert into cancer . Is it 100% curable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

I have gone through your queries and here are your answers:

1. The hCG levels usually come down within six months. Regular monitoring is mandatory.

2. The hCG levels are considered to be persisting if - a plateau is observed during 4 values taken on 4 different days during the first month at regular intervals
-increasing values from 3 different values taken until day 21
-persisting values after 6 months.
This suggests persistent trophoblastic disease.
To determine if your hCG values are decreasing as they should, repeated testing is needed. Only then, it can be clarified. No specific normal value is available for post evacuation molar pregnancy, more so since you did not mention if it was a partial or complete mole.

3. The chance of getting cancer is only 2-3%. However, mandatory monitoring has made early detection easier and the cure rate is 90-95%.

Hope you find this information useful. Please get back if you need anything else.

regards,
Shanti.V.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
It was partial molar pregnancy.my doctor says it will be cured and it will take 1 year with rigorous follow up and monitoring
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I agree.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

I agree with your doctor that most women who had a molar pregnancy have normal uneventful pregnancies later on.

Follow up, as I mentioned earlier, is mandatory for 6-12 months. You can attempt conception only after the hCG levels have come down completely.

You can see an experienced gynaecologist for further management if you are not seeing anyone in person right now. Please maintain a case record for future reference.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr Shanti.V.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7558 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi, I had a missed abortion . At 11 week

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for sharing your health concern with us. I have gone through your query and would like to answer them. 1. Return of ovulation is observed after the serum beta-hCG levels return to negligible levels. To detect, follow up studies are done regularly until negligible titers are achieved. 2. You can resume normal sexual activity 2 weeks after the dilatation and curettage. However, pregnancy should be strictly avoided for 6-12 months, at least for 6 months after the hormone titers have disappeared. 3. The possibility of recurrence after a single molar pregnancy is 1%. 4. Early detection is the best way of management in future. Please maintain a proper diet and rest. Hope you find this information useful. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.