Hi, I did a std profile test..under urine routine and

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi,

I did a std profile test..under urine routine and microscopy..the words "absent" and "normal" are used..what does that mean for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urine routine is useful to detect diabetesmallitus, urinary tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Urine routine is a test to look for the presence of Sugar and albumin in urine (normal individuals sugar and albumin will not be present in urine). The presence of both are pathological.
Third thing is the microscopic examination of the urine deposits which reveal epithelial cells, pus cells, microorganisms like bacteria and Trichomonas and casts of pus cells , calcium etc.
Presence of pus cells and epithelial cells 4 or less are acceptable as normal and anything above to investigated further to find out pathological cause.
With regards to STD, presence of pus cells more than 5 can be present in gonococcal and nongonococcal urethritis. If you have more doubts send me the copy of the result to discuss further.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
I actually just want to know, that "absent" as a result means normal as well right..no infections right?


doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Absence of pus cells indicate that you are free from urethritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back. Yes you are correct. Absent and normal in the urine report denote that the individual is not having urethritis, urinary tract infection, Diabetes mallitus and proteinuria (kidney diseases). Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
It is my pleasure to clear your doubts.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2