question-icon

Hi I am undertaking a hyperthyroidism treatment ( carbimazole )

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Question: Hi
I am undertaking a hyperthyroidism treatment ( carbimazole) and I want to take IPL hair removal treatment. Is it safe or should I wait?? Is the carbimazole is photosensitive? Please advise me.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No photosensitivity from carbimazole.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I don't think carbimazole is photosensitive.
There is not much evidence showing that taking carbimazole will make your skin photosensitive. You can continue laser treatment while in carbimazole. There is no need to wait.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (7 hours later)
Thank you so much Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.


Wishing you good health.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi I am undertaking a hyperthyroidism treatment ( carbimazole )

Brief Answer: No photosensitivity from carbimazole. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. I don't think carbimazole is photosensitive. There is not much evidence showing that taking carbimazole will make your skin photosensitive. You can continue laser treatment while in carbimazole. There is no need to wait. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.